Monday, September 3, 2012

Paralympics 2012 Round-Up

Final Team Ireland medal count: 
16 medals - 8 gold, 3 silver, 5 bronze. 
* The team consisted of 49 athletes from ten sports -  the largest Irish team since Atlanta 1996 - and  set  three world,  seven  Paralympic and 17 Irish records, as well as making 18 finals and setting 20 personal bests. 

Ireland medal winners: 
ATHLETICS - 6 medals; 4 gold
Gold: men's T13 100m T13: Jason Smyth 10.46; 200m Smyth  21.05. 
Men’s T37 800m:  Michael McKillop 1.57.22; 1500m  McKillop  4:08.11.
Silver: women’s discus:  F51/52/53 Catherine O’Neill 5.66m
Bronze: women’s discus F57/58  Orla Barry (IRL) 28.12

CYCLING - 4 medals; 2 gold
Gold: men’s handbike time trial:  Mark Rohan 35:41.54, road race:  Rohan  1:53.09,
Silver: women’s visually impaired individual pursuit: Catherine Walsh/Fran Meehan  3:36.360
Bronze: women’s visually impaired individual time trial B: Walsh/Meehan 35:29.56.
Men’s visualy impaired individual time trial B: James Brown/Damien Shaw  31:13.00
EQUESTRIAN/DRESSAGE - 3 medals
Silver: individual championship test Grade 1a: Helen Kearney 76.700

Bronze: individual freestyle test Grade 1a:  Kearney 78.450. Mixed team event  - Ireland (Helen Kearney, Eilish Byrne, James Dwyer, Geraldine Savage).
SWIMMING - 2 medals; 2 gold
Gold: men’s 400m Freestyle S6  Darragh McDonald 4:55.56. Women’s 100m backstroke 14: Bethany Firth 1:08.93


Friday September 7
Mark Rohan took  Ireland’s seventh gold medal of the London 2012 Paralympic Games when he won the men’s handbike road race at  Brands Hatch.
It was a second gold for Rohan whose time of 1 hour 53 minutes 9 seconds saw him beating  Switzerland's Tobias Fankhauser  by just two seconds.
At the athletics track, Catherine O’Neill from New Ross added to the Irish haul when she finished second in the discus hF51/52/53 with a season's best 5.66m.  Josie Pearson, Team GB, won the gold with a world record throw of 6.58m.
Later, Jason Smyth made it eight gold medals for Ireland when he won the 200m T13  in a new world record  of 21.05.
Nothing further was added to the Irish haul in the final two days of competition.

 Paralympics – Day 1 Thursday August 30
Cycling:
Individual Pursuit B Qualifiers: 1 K Modra & S McPhee (AUS) 4:18.752, 2. B Lindores & S Finning 4:21.219 (AUS), 3. MA Clemente Solano & DJ Munoz (SPA) 4:24.539. 4. James Brown & Damien Shaw (IRL)4:25.557.  


Equestrian:
Equestrian Team Test – Grade II (21 of 23 riders): Ranking: 1. N Baker (GBR) 76.085, 2. L Barwick (CAN) 72.095 3. R Hart (USA) 69.095, 4. P van de Sande (NED) 68.095, 5. Eilish Byrne (IRL) 67.714.

Swimming:
Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 Heats: Qualifiers -  1. N du Toit (RSA) 1:09.94, 2. E Stone (USA) 1:11.19, 3. S Gascon (SPA) 1:11.45, 5. Ellen Keane (IRL) 1:13.15. 
Men’s 50m Freestyle S5 Heats:  Qualifiers-  1. D Dias (BRA) 33.02, 2. S Rodriguez (SPA) 33.80, 3. R Perkins (USA) 34.16, 9. James Scully (IRL) 38.18.    
Table Tennis:
Men’s Singles M2 Preliminaries: V Boury (FRA) bt Ronan Rooney (IRL) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3


Day 2  Friday August 31 
Swimmer Bethany Firth took a first gold for Ireland when she won the  women's 100m backstroke. 
Cycling
Men’s Individual Pursuit C2 Qualifiers:1. G Liang (CHN) 3:45.828, 2. T Graf (GER) 3.47.799, 3. L Thirionet (FRA) 3.52.955, 4. Colin Lynch (IRL) 3:54.946
Swimming 
Women's 100m backstroke S14: 1 Bethany  Firth (IRL) 1:08.93, 2 Taylor Corry 9AUS) 1:09.46, 3  Marlou van der Kulk(NED) 1:09.50.

Day 3 Saturday September 1
Wexford’s Darragh McDonald powered his way to a Gold Medal in the 400m Freestyle final at the Aquatic Centre this evening. On the track Jason Smyth improved on his own gold medal on his way to an emphatic vic tory in the 100m. while making  it a golden treble for Ireland was Michael McKillop  who  broke his own world record in the T37 800m final.
Bethany Firth won Ireland’s first medal at the London 2012 Paralympic Games when she won the s 100m backstroke S14 title.  at the Aquatics Centre.
Firth’s winning time of 1:08.93 was 1.4 seconds faster than her time in the heats earlier in the day.

Swimming
Men’s 400m Freestyle S6 Heats: Qualifers -  1. Darragh McDonald (IRL) 5:02.38, 2. R. Wickens (AUS) 5:28.56, 3. S. Iwanow (GER) 5:33.28, 4. D. Londono (COL) 5:34.10. Final
Final:  1. Darragh McDonald (IRL) 4:55.56, 2. A Olsson (SWE) 5:03.44, 3. M Whorwood (GBR) 5:11.59


Athletics
Men’s 100m T13 Heat 1: 1. Jason Smyth (IRL) 10.54, 2. LF Gutierrez (CUB) 10.94,3. A Loginov (RUS) 11.16. Final: 1. Jason Smyth (IRL) 10.46, 2. LF Gutierrez (CUB) 11.02, 3. J Ntutu (RSA) 11.03
Men’s 800m T37 Final
1. Michael McKillop (IRL) 1.57.22, 2. M Charmi (TUN) 2:01.45, 3.  B Scott 2:02.04

Day 4 – Sunday September 2
Catherine Walsh and Fran Meehan have won silver in the Paracycling Individual Pursuit B final behind New Zealand’s Philippa Gray and Laura Thompson.
Team Ireland equestrians secured a further two medals when the Helen Kearney riding Mister Cool took silver in the individual championship test Grade 1a competition with a score of 76.70%. The result also sees the Irish team take the bronze medal in the team event. This is the first time an Irish team have competed in Equestrian at Paralympic level.

Athletics
Women’s 100m T37 Heats
Heat 1:  1. M Seifert 14.30, 2. J McLoughlin (GBR) 14.48, 3. V Kravchencko (UKR) 14.30, 7. Heather Jameson  (IRL)15.08
Boccia
1. M George (BEL) 77.06,5 2. S Wells (GBR) 76.323, 3. F Hosmar (NED)
73.097, 6. J Dwyer 68.516

BC 1-2 Mixed Team Pools
 Korea bt Ireland 14-3, Brazil bt Ireland 11-2
Cycling
Women’s Individual Pursuit Final
1. P Gray & L Thompson (NZL) 3:32.243 2. Catherine Walsh & Fran Meehan (IRL) 3:36.360, 3. A McGlynn & H Scott (GBR) 3:40.138 5. Katie George Dunlevy & Sandra Fitzgerald (IRL) 3:42.445
Mixed Team Sprint C1-5
R1. China 49.454, 2. Great Britain 45.519, 3. USA 52.749, 8. Ireland 56.401

Equestrian
Individual Grade 1a: 1. S Christiansen (GBR) 682.750, 2. Helen Kearney (IRL) 76.700, 3. L Tan (SIN) 73.650. Irish team: 3rd.
Powerlifting
67Kg
1. L Liu (CHN) 218, 2. R Rostami (IRI) 208, 3. S Ibrahim (EGY) 202, 10. Roy Guerin (IRL) 131.
Rowing
LTAMix4+ B Final
1. Canada, 3:31.17, 2. France 3:32.01, 3. Brazil 3:36.58, 4. Ireland 3:36.72 .
Overall:1. Great Britain 3:19.38, 2. Germany 3:21.44, 3.Ukraine 3:23.22, 10.
Ireland 3:36.72

Sailing
3-Person Keelboat Sonar
Race 3: 1. France, 2. Holland, 3. Israel, 7. IRELAND
Race 4: 1. Holland, 2. Australia, 3. USA, 11. IRELAND
Overall Standing: 1. Holland 13pts, 2. USA 20pts, 3. Australia 21pts, 11. IRELAND 35pts

Day 5 Monday September 3 
Athletics
Men’s T37 1500m Final: 1. Michael McKillop (IRL) 4:08.11, 2. B Scott (AUS) 4:14.47, 3. M Charmi (TUN) 4:14.90
Men’s 100m T51 Final
1. T Piispenan (FIN) 21.72, 2. A de Vidi (ITA) 22.60, 3. M Berrahal (ALG), 7. John McCarthy 25.53
Equestrian
Individual Freestyle Test – Grade II:  1 N Baker (GBR) 82.800, 2. B Napel (GER) 77.400, 3. A Trabert (GER) 76.150; 4 E Byrne 75.250 

Sailing
Three Person Keelboat (Sonar)
Race 5: 1. Netherlands 1pt, 2. USA 2pts, 3. Greece 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Race 6: 1. Norway 1pt, 2. France 2pts, 3. Netherlands 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Overall : 1. Netherlands 9pts, 2. Norway 19pts, 3. France 21pts, 10. Ireland 44pts

Day 6 Tuesday Sept 4 
Equestrian
Individual Freestyle Test 1a: 1. S Christiansen (GBR) 84.750, 2. L Tan (SIN) 79.000, 3. Helen Kearney (IRL) 78.450, 5. Geraldine Savage (IRL) 72.300

Day 6 Wednesday Sept 5 
Athletics
Shot Put F11/12 Final:  1. A Legnante (ITA) 16.74, 2.H Tang (CHN) 12.47, 3. L Zhang (CHN) 11.07;
12. Ailish Dunne (IRL) 6.67, 18. Nadine Lattimore (IRL) 6.08.
200m T37 Ht 1: 1. M Seifert (GER) 29.87, 2. O Krechunyak (UKR) 30.02, 3. V Kravchenko (UKR) 30.33, 7. H. Jameson (IRL) 32.76  
Boccia
BC3 Mixed Individual: Johnny Cronin (IRL) bt N.B Mohammad Taha (SG) 6-4.
BC2 Mixed Individual: Abilio Valente (POR) bt Tom Leahy (IRL) 6-1. Robert Mezik (SVK) bt Roberta Connolly (IRL) 5-2 

Cycling
Individual Time Trial C5: 1. Y Dementyev (UKR) 32:12.98, 2. X Liu (CHN) 32:21.03, 3. M Gallagher (AUS) 33:12.03, 11. C. Miller (IRL) 35:14.82
Individual Time Trial C3: 1.D Nicholas (AUS) 23:22.13, 2. J Berenyi (USA) 23:31.73, 3. M Fujita (JPN) 23:55.54,  14. E. Smyth (IRL) 27:30.64
Individual Time Trial C2: 1. T Graf (GER) 24:35.12, 2. G Liang (CHN) 24:40.33, 3. M Eckhard Tio (ESP) 24:40.7,  5. C Lynch (IRL) 24:58.23.
Women’s Individual Time Trial B: 1. K Goeken & K Van Dijk (NED) 35:02.73, 2. P Gray & L Thompson (NZL) (35:07.68), 3. Catherine Walsh & Fran Meehan(IRL) 35:29.56, 5. Katie Dunleavy & Sandra Fitzgerald (IRL) 35:48.06

Men’s Individual Time Trial H1: 1. Mark Rohan (IRL) 35:41.54, 2. K Lion (ISR) 35:53.30, 3. W Schattauer (AUT) 38:02.35
Men’s Individual Time Trial B: 1. C Venge & C Llaurado Caldero (ESP) 30:48.25, 2. I Pizzi & L Pizzi (ITA), 3. James Brown & Damien Shaw (IRL) 31:13.00


Sailing
Three Person Keelboat (Sonar)
Race 8: 1. Norway 1pt, 2. Netherlands 2pts, 3. Australia 3pts, 13. Ireland 13pts
Race 9: 1. Netherlands 1pt, 2. France 2pts, 3. USA 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Race 10 : 1. Norway 1pt, 2. Great Britain 2pts, 3. France 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Overall:  1. Netherlands 20pts, 2. Germany 40pts, 3. Great Britain 41pts, 11. Ireland 76pts

Shooting
R7 – 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1: Qualifiers: 1. D Sharziri (ISR) 1157, 2. J Jakobsson (SWE) 1155, 3.C Dong (CHN) 1152, 19. S Baldwin (IRL) 1112

Day 7 Thursday September 7 

Athletics:
200m T13 Heats - Qualifiers: 1. J Smyth (IRL) 21.48, 2. S Millward (GBR) , 3.L Watkin (GBR)
Boccia:
BC3 Mixed Individual 1/8 Final
N.B Mohammad Taha bt (SIN) 7-1 Johnny Cronin (IRL)
Cycling:
Men's Individual C 4-5 R-R - Qualifiers: 1. Y  Dementyev (UKR) 1:55:38, 2. X Liu (CHN) 1:55:48, 3. M Pittacolo (ITA) 1:55:51 14. C Miller (IRL) 1:59:34   

Swimming:
200m Individual Medley -  Qualifiers: 1. N du Toit (SA) 2:36.92, 2. S Millward (GBR) 2:38.47, 3.L Watkin (GBR) 2:39.21, 6. E Keane (IRL) 2:42.00. Final: 1. du Toit  2:34.22, 2. Millward 2:36.21, 3. Watkin  2:37.79, 7 Keane 2:42.21
 50m backstroke S5 - Qualifiers: 1. D Dias (BRA) 36.29, 2. J He (CHN) 37.02, 3.Z Vereczkei (HUN) 38.86, 13. J Scully (IRL) 45.27
Table Tennis
Women’s Team F1-3
Match 1: Ireland 0- 1 Italy (6-11, 3-11, 6-11)
Match 2: Ireland 0-1 Italy (11-8, 4-11, 7-11, 2-11)
Match 3: Ireland 0-1 Italy (4-11, 4-11, 6-11)

Day 8 Friday September 7 
Cycling
Men’s Individual Road Race H1:  1. Mark Rohan (IRL) 1:53.09; 2 Tobias Fankhauser (SWI) 1:53.11); 3 Wolfgang Schattauer (AUT)  1:53.24.


Day 9 Saturday September 8 

Swimming:
Men's 100m Freestyle - S6 Final: 1. Q Zu (CHN) 1:05.82, 2. S Iwanow (GER) 1:07.34 3. L Perez Escalona (CUB) 1:08.01,  4. D McDonald (IRL) 1:08.92
Men's 100m Freestyle - S5 Final:  1. D Dias (BRA) 1:09.35, 2.R Perkins (USA) 1:14.78, 3. S Rodriguez (ESP) 1:15.70, 7. J Scully (IRL) 1:21.89
Women's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Heats: 1. S Pascoe (AUS) 1:19.28, 2. H Lee (GB) 1:19.44, 3. N Ryabova (RUS) 1:22.47,  4. E Keane (IRL) 1:22.97
 

Cycling:
Men's Individual B Road Race:  1.I Pizzi/L Pizzi (ITA) 2:26:52, 2. K Kozikowski/A Korc (POL) 2:26:57, 3. V Janovjak/R Mitosinka (SVK) 2:26:59;  DNF, J Brown/D Shaw (IRL) 
Women's Individual B Road Race: 1. R Weldon/S Bessette (CAN) 2:08:26, 2. J Benitez Guzman/M Noriega (ESP) 2:08:59 3. K Goeken/K Van Dijk (NED) 2:12:56  5. K Dunlevy/S Fitzgerald (IRL) 2:12:56, 9. C Walsh/F Meehan (IRL) 2:13:04








 

                                                           

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Smyth, McKillop, McDonald take gold

Irish sprinter Jason Smyth stormed to a new world record of 10.46 when winning the T13 100m at the London Paralympics last night. 
It was two world records in two days for the City of Derry clubman; a day ealrier he had run a time of 10.54 secs in the qualifying heats, improving on his own world record.  Next up for the Smyth is the 200m, in which he is also the defending champion; heats on Rhursday September 6.

On a memorable night for the Irish, Michael McKillop  was also in recording breaking form when he won the 800m (T37) in a stunning new time of 1.57.22.  McKillop, a member of the St Malachy's club in Belfats, bided his time when Australia’s Brad Scott took the early leader and then took over as the pair appreached the bell for the second and final lap.

At the swimming pool, Wexford’s Darragh McDonald powered his way to  gold in the 400m freestyle final.
The 18-year-old McDonald shaved a massive 7 seconds off his PB clocking a winning time of 4:55.56.   The Gorey swimmer is a member of  his local Asgard swimming club.

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

London 2012- Day By Day

Day 1: Saturday July 28
Boxing: Men - bantam 56kg, rd of 32, John Joe Nevin bt Dennis Villy Ceylan (Den) 21 (5,8,8)-6 (2,2,2); now fights Kanat Abutalipov (Kaz) last 16.   Middle 75kg, rd of 32, Darren O'Neil bt Dennis Villy Ceylan (Den),  15 (4,8,3)-6 (3,2,1); now fights Stefan Hartel (Ger) last 16.  
Cycling: Road race  (110 finishers)– 1 Alexandr Vinokurov (Kaz) 5 hrs 45 mins 57 secs. Irish:  55 David McCann 5:46.37; .89 Nicholas Roche 5:46.37; 90 Damien Martin 5:46.37. 
Equestrian: Eventing  - Day 1, dressage (37 results): 1 I Klimke (Ger), Butt’s Abraxxas 39.30 pen pts. Irish: 12  Aoife Clarke (Master Crusoe)  48.90; 22 Joseph Murphy (Electric Cruise)  55.50; 30  Michael Ryan (Ballylynch Adventure) 60.20.
Gymnastics: Men's Individual - Floor: 33 Kieran Behan 13.966 (diff 6.400; exec 7.566).
Judo: Women's 48kg - Rd of 32: Lisa Kearney lost to Shugen Wu (CHN), ippon.
Rowing: Women's single sculls Ht 1 3  Sanita Puspure, 7:49.35 ( Q QF).  For Team GB: Men - Singles sculls, Ht 5: 1 Alan Campbell 6:47.62 (Q QF). Lightweight 4, Ht 2,: 1 Peter and Richard Chambers 5:49.29 (Q SF).
Swimming: Men's 100m breaststroke Ht 4: 8  Barry Murphy 1:01.57.

Day 2, Sunday July 29
Badminton: Women's singles - Chloe Magee bt  Hadia Hosny (EGY) 21-17, 21-6 (28 mins).
Boxing:  Men - welter 69kg, rd of 32,  Adam Nolan bt Carlos Sanchez Estacio (Ecu), 14-8 (6-3, 5-3, 3-2). Fights Andrey Zamkovoy (Rus), last 16, Fri Aug 3, 21.45
Canoeing (slalom): Men's K1 heats,  Eoin Rheinisch- Ht 1, 6th,  89.97. Ht 2. 11, 90.72. Overall: 12th fastest time  (+6.48); Q for SF Wed Aug 1.
Equestrian:  Eventing  - After Day 2, dressage. =27 Camilla Speirs (Portersize Just a Jiff),  47.60, 32 Aoife Clark  (Master Crusoe)  48.90,  53 Joseph Murphy (Electric Cruise)  55.60;  61 Mark Kyle (Coolio) 58.70,   64 Michael Ryan (Ballylynch Adventure) 60.20.
Teams (best three results) :  1 Germany 119.10, 2 Australia 122.10, 3 GB 127.00….10 Ireland 152.10. 
Sailing: Men's Star, Peter O'Leary, David Burrows. Race 1, 2nd (+32secs0,  24.42. Race 2, 6th (+0.52). Ireland lie 2nd behind Brazil with 8 pts. .
Swimming: Women - 100m breaststroke, Sycerika McMahon; ht 4,  8th, 1:08.80 (+3.24).  100m backstroke, Melanie Nocher; ht 2,  3rd, 1:02.44 (+.84). 400m freestyle, Grainne Murphy; Ht 4, 8th, 4:19.07 (+15.51).

Day 3, Monday July 30
Badminton: Men's singles - Scott Evans lost to Lin Dan (CHN) (2) 8-21, 14-21.
Boxing: Men's fly 52kg, Michael Conlon, bye to last 16.
Canoeing (slalom): Women's K1  heats, Hannah Craig, Run 1, 117.09;  Run 2, 108.99; 14th and Q for SF.
Equestrian:  Eventing  - Day 3, cross-country. Irish team: 21st Aoife Clarke (Master Crusoe) 52.50,  29th Joseph Murphy (Electric Cruise) 60.40, 35th , Mark Kyle (Coolio), 65.90.   Michael Ryan (Ballylynch Adventure) and Camilla Speirs (Portersize Just a Jiff), elim. Team - 8th.
Sailing: Men - Star,  Peter O'Leary, David Burrows, Race 3, 14th, Race 4, 5th; 5th overall.  49er,  Ryan Seaton ,  Matt McGovern, Race 1, 4th, Race 2, 8th; 6th overall. Laser, James Espey, Race 1, 38th, Race 2, 44th; 42nd overall. Women - Laser Radial, Annalise Murphy, Race 1, 1st, Race 2 1; 1st overall. .00.
Swimming:  Women - 200m IM, Sycerika McMahon, Ht 2, 3rd, 2:14.76; 22nd overall.

Day 4, Tuesday July 31
Badminton: Women's singles - Chloe Magee lost to Hongyan Pi (FRA) (16)21-16, 18-21,14-21.
Boxing: Men's flyweight 49kg, round of 32, Paddy Barnes bye to last 16.
Equestrian:  Eventing  - Day 4, jumping, Irish team: Aoife Clarke (Master Crusoe), Mark Kyle (Coolio) Joseph Murphy (Electric Cruise), 5th overall. Individual: 7 Clarke  52.52; 14 Murphy; 21 Kyle.
Rowing: Women - Single sculls QF2, Sanita Puspure, 4th (to C/D SF) . For Team GB: Men - lightweight four (Peter and Richard Chambers), SF 1, 1st 5:59.68.   Singles sculls QF2, 1 Alan Campbell 6:52.10.
Sailing: Men - Star,  Peter O'Leary, David Burrows, Race 5 11th, Race 6 11th; 9th overall . 49er,  Ryan Seaton,  Matt McGovern, Race 3, 15th, Race 4, 2nd; 6th overall. Laser, James Espey, Race 3 39th, Race 4 26th; 40th overal. Women - Laser Radial, Annalise Murphy, Race 3 1st, Race 4, 1st; 1st overall.

Day 5, Wednesday August 1
Boxing: Men - Bantam 56kg, last 16, John Joe Nevin bt Kanat Abutalipov (Kaz) 15-10 (5-2, 5-3,5-5).
Canoe (slalom): Men's K1 SF, 14 Eoin Rheinisch 153.98 (103.98+50 pen); dnq for final.
Cycling: Men's  Time Trial (44km), 27th David McCann, 56:03.77.
Rowing:  For Team GB: men's single sculls SFB, 2  Alan Campbell 7:18.92.
Sailing: Men -  Laser,  James Espey, Race 5, 47th; Race 6, 42nd; 45th overall.  49er,   Ryan Seaton,  Matt McGovern, Race 5, 12th; race 19th; 9th overall.  Women - Laser Radial,  Annalise Murphy, Race 5, 8th; (Race 6, 19th); 1st overall, 12 pts (race 6 result discarded).

Day 6, Thursday August 2
Boxing:  Men - Middle 75kg, last 16, Darren O'Neill lost to  Stefan Hartel (Ger) 12-19.  
Canoeing (slalom): Women's K1, Hannah Craig ; SF 10th 116.12; final 10th 127.36.
Equestrian: Dressage - Grand Prix Day 1, Anna Merveldt, Coryolano, 14th, 69.772.
Rowing: Women's single sculls SF C/D,  1st Sanita Puspure 7:51.69 (Q C final).   For Team GB&NI: men's lightweight four (Chambers brothers) final, 2nd (SILVER) 6:03.09. 
Sailing: Men - Star,  Peter O'Leary, David Burrows, Race 7, 17th (dsq); Race 8,  7th; 9th overall.  49er,  Ryan Seaton,  Matt McGovern, Race 7, 11th; Race 8, 9th; 9th overall.  470,  Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan, Race 1, 18th, Race 2  25th; 23rd overall.
Swimming: Women -  200m backstroke, Melanie Nocher, heat 2, 7th, 2:16.27; 34th overall. Men - 50m freestyle, Barry Murphy, heat 4, 2nd, 22.76; 29th overall.

Day 7, Friday August 3
Athletics: Women - 400m, Rd 1, 4th Joanne Cuddihy, 52.09 (Q for SF).  10,000m final, 15th Fionnuala Britton, 31:46.71. Men - 1500m Rd 1,Ht 3, 13th  Ciaran O Lionaird, 3:48.35 (SB).  
Boxing: Men - Flyweight  52kg last 16, Michael Conlan bt  Duke Akueth Micah (Gha), 19-8 (5-2, 7-3, 7-3). Welter 69kg last 16, Adam Nolan lost to Andrey Zamkovoy (Rus), 9-18 (2-3,4-6, 3-9)
Equestrian: Dressage - Anna Merveldt, Coryolano, 33rd (placing after two days); top 32 qualify. 
Rowing: For Team GB&NI: men's single sculls final, 3rd (BRONZE) Alan Campbell 7:03.28.
Sailing: Men - Star,  Peter O'Leary, David Burrows, Race 9, 11th; Race 10, 7th; 9th overall, 75 pts; qualify for Sun's medal race. 49er,  Ryan Seaton, Matt McGovern;Race 9, 14th; Race 10, 7th; Race 11, 15th; 11th overall.  470, Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan, Race 3, 24th;, Race 4, 25th; 25th overall.  Laser,  James Espey, Race 7, 27th; Race 8, 28th; 38th overall . Women- Laser Radial, Annalise Murphy, Race 7, 2nd; Race 8, 10th; 2nd overal (by 1 pt).
Table Tennis -    Team GB&NI (Na Liu). Women- Rd 1: Team GB&NI 0,  N Korea, 3.

Day 8,  Saturday August 4
Athletics: Women - pole vault Q GpB,  Tori Pena, NM (4.10). 3000m  steeplechase Rd 1, Ht2, 9th Stephanie Reilly, 9:44.77; 27th overall.  400m SF1, 5th Joanne Cuddihy 51.88. Men - 20km Walk, 9 Robert Heffernan,1:20.18.
Boxing: Men - Lt fly 49kg,  last 16, Paddy Barnes bt  Thomas Essomba (Cam), 15-10 (5-3, 6-4, 4-3). Fights Devendro Singh Laishram (Ind) in QF, Wed Aug 8, 20.45.
Cycling: Men's omnium, Martyn Irvine; flying lap 250m TT, 9th, 13.504 secs; 30km points race 6th, 47 pts;  elimination race, 15th, 15 pts. 10th overall, 30 pts.
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  1st Q, =1st Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd, 0 fts;   =42 Billy Twomey, Tinka's Serenade, 4 fts; both  through to next round. 
Rowing: Women - Single sculls C final, 1st,  Sanita Puspure, 7:59.77; 13th overall.  
Sailing: Men - Laser, James Espey, Race 9, 25th; Race 10, 35th; 36th overall. 470, Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan, Race 5, 15th; Race 6, 22nd; 25th overall.   Women - Laser Radial, Annalise Murphy, Race 9, 3rd; Race  10,7th; 3rd overall.
Triathlon: Women's final, 43rd Aileen Morrison, 2 hrs 8 mins 16 secs (+8mins 28 secs).

Day 9, Sunday August 5
Athletics: Women - Marathon, 66 Linda Byrne 2:37.13; 68  Ava Hutchinson 2:37.17; 107 Caitriona Jennings 3:22.11.
Boxing:  Men - Bantam 56kg, QF, John Joe Nevin bt  Oscar Valdez Fierro (Mex), 19-13 (5-5, 7-4, 7-4).
Cycling:  Men's omnium Day 2, Martyn Irvine (4km ind pursuit, 14th, 4:32.948;  15km scratch race 9th;  1km TT, 11th 1:04.558; 13th overall 64 pts.
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  2nd Q,   =31st Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd 4fts; Q Rd 3. =56th Billy Twomey, Tinka's Serenade, 12 fts; elim.
Sailing: Men - Star,  medal race,  Peter O'Leary, David Burrows, 10th, 20 pts (+0.42).  49er,  Ryan Seaton,  Matt McGovern, Race 12, 7th; Race 13, 13th; 10th overall.
Shooting: Men - Trap Q,  24th Derek Burnett 71 pts ( 24,23,23); 2 more rounds tomorrow; top six into final.

Day 10, Monday August 6
Athletics: Women - 100m hurdles rd 1, ht 4, 4th, Derval O'Rourke, 12.91 (SB; Q as fastest loser). 
Boxing: Women - Light 60kg, QF, Katie Taylor bt Natasha Jonas (GB) 26-15 (5-2, 5-5, 9-4,7-4). 
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  3rd Q, =38th  Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd, 12 fts; elim. Note: As first reserve, O'Connor still has a chance of making the Olympic Final if any of  qualifying horses fail to pass the vet check before Wednesday.
Sailing: Women- Laser Radial medal race,  Annalise Murphy, 4th.  Men - 49er,  Ryan Seaton,  Matt McGovern; Race  14, 16th;  Race 15, 16th; 14th overall, 149 pts.  470,  Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan; Races 7, 25th; Race 8 27th; 27th overall. 
Shooting: Men-  Trap Q Day 2,  27th Derek Burnett 116x125 (Rd 4, 23x25, Rd 5 23x25).

Day 11, Tuesday  August 7
Athletics: Men- 200m Rd 1, Ht 4, 5th Paul Hession, 20.69.  Women - 5000m Ht 1, 10th Fionnuala Britton, 15:12.97 (PB). 100m hurdles,  Derval O'Rourke SF1, 5th 12.91.
Boxing: Men - fly 52kg QF, Michael Conlan bt Nordine Oubbaali (Fra), 22-18 (5-5, 7-7, 10-6) 
Sailing: Men - 470, Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan; Race 9, 16th; Race 10, 5th; 23rd overall.
Triathlon: Men's final,  23rd Gavin Noble, 1 hr 49 mins 47 secs.

Day 12, Wednesday August 8
Athletics: Men - 5000m Rd1, Ht 2, 17th Alistair Cragg, 13:47.01.
Boxing: Women - Light/60kg, SF, Katie Taylor bt Mavzuna Chorieva (Tajikistan) 17-9 (3-1, 4-2, 6-3,4-3). Men - lt fly 49kg, QF, Paddy Barnes bt Devendro Singh Laishram (Ind) 23-18 (7-5, 10-5,6-8).
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd, Final Rd A, =1st on 0 fts), Final Rd B 1 time fault; 3rd BRONZE.

Day 13,  Thursday August 9
Athletics - Women: High  jump Q, Deirdre Ryan, 1.85; dnq.
Boxing: Women- Light/60kg final, Katie Taylor bt Sofya Ochigava (Rus), 10-8 (2-2,1-2,4-1,3-3). GOLD.

Day 14 - Friday August 14
Athletics: Women - 4x400 Rd 1 Irish team (Joanne Cuddihy, Marian Heffernan, Jessie Barr, Michelle Carey), Ht 2, 6th, 3:30.55.
Boxing: Men - Superfly/49kg SF, Paddy Barnes lost to  Shiming Zou (CHN) (1) 15-15 (5-8, 3-3, 7-4; 45-44 on countback). BRONZE. Bantam/56kg  SF, John Joe Nevin bt Lazare Alvarez Estrada (CUB) 19-14 (5-3,7-6,7-5) .  Fly/52kg SF, Michael Conlan lost to Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana (CUB),  22-10 (3-6, 3-4,10-4).BRONZE.
 Canoeing (sprint): Men - C1 200m, Andrej Jezierski, ht1, 2nd 41.404; SF2, 4th 42.012.

Day 15 - Saturday August 15
Athletics: Men - 50km walk, 4th Rob Heffernan 3:37.54; 29th  Brendan Boyce 3:55.1;  Colin Griffin DQ.  Women - 20km walk, 13th Olive Loughnane 1:29.39 (SB); 20th  Laura Reynolds 1:31.02 (PB).
Boxing: Men - Bantam 56kg final, John Joe Nevin lost to  Luke Campbell (GB) 20.45. SILVER.
Canoeing (sprint): Men - C1 200m B final, 1st Andrej Jezierski, 44.041; 9th overall.
Modern Pentathlon: Men's final, Arthur Lanigan O'Keeffe 26th , 2328 pts (fencing =29th, 736 pts; 8.45, swimming 9th, 1332 pts;  riding 120th, 1120 pts; 18th (1:08 handicap) going into final run/shot combined event).

Day 16 - Sunday August 16
Athletics: Men - marathon, 57th Mark Kenneally, 2 hrs 21 mins 21 secs.
Modern Pentathlon: women's final,  Natalya Coyle 9th, 5220 points (Fencing 19 wins, 16 loses, 556pts; 200m swim 2:19.17, 1320; PB; riding 5th, 1160 pts; 1:06.45 going into run/shoot, 13th, 2072 pts.

Saturday, August 11, 2012

Irish Results - Day 16


* Natalya Coyle finished a fantastic 9th in the modern pentathlon moving up a place in the final combined shooting and 3000m run. Coyle had 19 wins and 16 losses in the fencing (556 pts), swam a personal best 2:19.17 in the 200m swim (1320), did brilliantly in the riding (5th; 1160) and started the combined run and shooting with a handicap of 1:06.45 (13th, 2072). 

Day 16 - Sunday August 16
Athletics: Men - marathon, 57th Mark Kenneally, 2 hrs 21 mins 21 secs. Was three mins behind leaders at half way reached in 1:06.30 in 47th place. Moved up to 42nd at 30km, but then faded; in last 2km, lost four places. 
Modern Pentathlon: women's final,  Natalya Coyle 9th, 5220 points,

Friday, August 10, 2012

Irish Results - Day 15

*Bantamweight John Joe Nevin  put up a brave fight against English boxer Luke Campbell but lost 14-11; he still comes home with a silver medal, making it a gold, a silver and two bronzes for the Irish boxing team of six.
* Rob Heffernan set a new Irish record of 3 hours 37 minutes 54 seconds on his way to fourth place at the 50km walk on a 2km circuit near Buckingham Palace. Heffernan just held off Russia's Igor Eroklin for the fourth spot and finished only 38 seconds off third place.  
* Olive Loughnane finished 13th in the women's 20km, while Laura Reynolds recorded a personal best when finishing 20th. 
* Canoeist Andrej Jezierski won the C1 200m B final, putting him 9th overall.
* Arthur Lanigan O'Keeffe, aged just 20, finished 26th in the modern pentathlon - only 40 points off a top 20 position. Not bad for a lad who had gone off on holiday when he thought he hadn't made it and then received a last minute call-up giving him two weeks to prepare.
* Quote of the day: "It's just hard work and graft", Mo Farah.  Yeh right!!

Day 15 - Saturday August 15
Athletics: Men - 50km walk, 4th Rob Heffernan 3:37.54; 29th  Brendan Boyce 3:55.1;  Colin Griffin DQ.  Women - 20km walk, 13th Olive Loughnane 1:29.39 (SB); 20th  Laura Reynolds 1:31.02 (PB). 
Boxing: Men - Bantam 56kg final, John Joe Nevin lost to  Luke Campbell (GB) 20.45. 
Canoeing (sprint): Men - C1 200m B final, 1st Andrej Jezierski, 44.041; 9th overall. 

Modern Pentathlon: Men's final, Arthur Lanigan O'Keeffe 26th , 2328 pts (fencing =29th, 736 pts; 8.45, swimming 9th, 1332 pts;  riding 120th, 1120 pts; 18th (1:08 handicap) going into final run/shot combined event). 

Irish Results - Day 14

* Flyweight Michael Conlan outclassed by the brilliant Cuban Robeisey. 
*On the track, a bad evening for anyone who thinks athletics is clean,  with the winning US 4x100 team, including the very suspect Jeter breaking an East German world record and a Turkish cheat winning the 1500m. In the field events, another athlete who had served time for doping won the hammer. 
* Brave effort by the 4x400m quartet of Marian Heffernan, Joanne Cuddihy, Jessie Barr and Michelle Carey. They finished 6th in a season's best time  3:30.55. Special mention for Claire Bergin, who gave her place to Jessie Barr.  
* Silver at least for boxer John Joe Nevin who beat the world champion  Lazare Alvarez Estrada of Cuba comfortably in the 56kg semi-final. He fights Team GB's Luke Campbell in tomorrow's final.  
*Great boxing from superfly Paddy Barnes,  only losing on countback after dominating the final round of his fight with the world No 1.  
* Today's Jimmy Magee quote: "He's had his future, he's had his present, he's had his past. He's all three tenses rolled into one." (on JJ Nevin)

* Andrej Jezierski was second in his heat of the C1 200m, and then fourth in the second semi-final.  With the top two from three semi-finals and two fastest 3rd places going through, Jezierski didn't make it. Had it been fastest losers, he would have. Competes in tomorrow's B final, which he is favourite to win. 

Day 14 - Friday August 14
Athletics: Women - 4x400 Rd 1 Irish team (Joanne Cuddihy, Marian Heffernan, Jessie Barr, Michelle Carey), Ht 2, 6th, 3:30.55. 
Boxing: Men - Superfly/49kg SF, Paddy Barnes lost to  Shiming Zou (CHN) (1) 15-15 (5-8, 3-3, 7-4; 45-44 on countback). Bantam/56kg  SF, John Joe Nevin bt Lazare Alvarez Estrada (CUB) 19-14 (5-3,7-6,7-5) .  Fly/52kg SF, Michael Conlan lost to Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana (CUB),  22-10 (3-6, 3-4,10-4).
Canoeing (sprint): Men - C1 200m, Andrej Jezierski, ht1, 2nd 41.404; SF2, 4th 42.012.

Thursday, August 9, 2012

Irish Results Day 13; Katie Taylor Day!

Pic I took a few years ago.
Yes, she did it - and it was closer than anyone expected. But Katie Taylor is the Olympic women's 60kg boxing champion after beating Sofya Ochigava of Russia 10-8, with four punches in the third round doing the damage.   
Quote of the day from the incomparable Jimmy Magee: "Her head is the same size as it was when she was a child." 

Day 13,  Thursday August 9
Athletics - Women: High  jump Q, Deirdre Ryan, 1.85; dnq. 
Boxing: Women- Light/60kg final, Katie Taylor bt Sofya Ochigava (Rus), 10-8 (2-2,1-2,4-1,3-3).  

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Irish Results - Day 12

* Cian O'Connor on Blue Loyd 12 sneaked into the finals only when another horse withdrew. In the opening round he jumped a clear to finish topping the table and easily into the last 20.
 A marginal time fault in the second round (0.02) saw O'Connor into  a jump-off for silver against Gerco Schroder from the Netherlands, where agonisingly he  knocked the  final fence. Switzerland's Steve Guerdat won gold as the only rider with two clear rounds in the final.
 * After winng her semi-final today, boxer Katie Taylor is into tomorrow's 60kg final  against the Russian Sofya Ochigava (16.45). Silver at least.
*Beijing bronze medal winner Paddy Barnes became the only Irish boxer to win two Olympic medals after beating Devendro Singh Laishram in a mighty scrap.
Day 12, Wed August 8
Athletics: Men - 5000m Rd1, Ht 2, 17th Alistair Cragg, 13:47.01.
Boxing: Women - Light/60kg, SF, Katie Taylor bt Mavzuna Chorieva (Tajikistan) 17-9 (3-1, 4-2, 6-3,4-3). Men - lt fly 49kg, QF, Paddy Barnes bt Devendro Singh Laishram (Ind) 23-18 (7-5, 10-5,6-8). 
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd, Final Rd A, =1st on 0 fts), Final Rd B 1 time fault; 3rd BRONZE. 

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Irish Results - Day 11

* A third  bronze (at least) for Ireland in boxing;  Michael Conlan beat Nordine Oubbaali of France in a right scrap. He now faces the very impressive young Cuban Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana in Friday's semi-final (20.45).
* Good run by Fionnuala Britton, but second heat proved the faster and pulled in four of the five fastest losers. In the 200m, Paul Hession in lane 6 had to chase down Yohan Blake (Jam), who was suspended for three months in 2009 after testing positive for a stimulant. 
* Gavin Noble put in a great effort to finish 23rd in the triathlon. His time of 1:49.47 saw him finish 3 minutes 22 seconds behind Alastair Brownlee  of Great Britain; Jonathan Brownlee was third. 
* Last day for the Irish sailors with  Ger Owens and Scott Flanigan in the 470 class moving up to 23rd overall after an outstanding 5th place in their final race. 
* Great start by Derval O'Rourke in second semi-final of  the 100m hurdles but faded to finish 5th in 12.91 behind eventual champion  Sally Pearson (Aus).

Tuesday  Aug 7
Fionnuala Britton
Athletics: Men- 200m Rd 1, Ht 4, 5th Paul Hession, 20.69.  Women - 5000m Ht 1, 10th Fionnuala Britton, 15:12.97 (PB). 100m hurdles,  Derval O'Rourke SF1, 5th 12.91. 
Boxing: Men - fly 52kg QF, Michael Conlan bt Nordine Oubbaali (Fra), 22-18 (5-5, 7-7, 10-6) .  
Sailing: Men - 470, Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan; Race 9, 16th; Race 10, 5th; 23rd overall.
Triathlon: Men's final,  23rd Gavin Noble, 1 hr 49 mins 47 secs. 

Monday, August 6, 2012

Irish Results - Day 10

* Annalise finishes 4th - and we all know an awful lot more about sailing thanks to her brilliant effort. 
* Katie Taylor guaranteed at least a bronze medal by beating  a brave Natasha Jones, as you all know by now. She fights Mavzuna Chorieva of Tajikistan in Wednesday's semi-finals (2pm).


Day 10, Monday August 6
Athletics: Women - 100m hurdles rd 1, ht 4, 4th, Derval O'Rourke, 12.91 (SB; Q as fastest loser).  
Boxing: Women - Light 60kg, QF, Katie Taylor bt Natasha Jonas (GB) 26-15 (5-2, 5-5, 9-4,7-4).  
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  3rd Q, =38th  Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd, 12 fts; elim. Note: As first reserve, O'Connor still has a chance of making the Olympic Final if any of today's qualifying horses fail to pass the vet check before Wednesday.
Sailing: Women- Laser Radial medal race,  Annalise Murphy, 4th.  Men - 49er,  Ryan Seaton,  Matt McGovern; Race  14, 16th;  Race 15, 16th; 14th overall, 149 pts.  470,  Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan; Races 7, 25th; Race 8 27th; 27th overall.  
Shooting: Men-  Trap Q Day 2,  27th Derek Burnett 116x125 (Rd 4, 23x25, Rd 5 23x25).

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Irish Results - Day 9

* Boxer John Joe Nevin is guaranteed at least a bronze medal after beating Oscar Valdez Fierro this evening.  He will fight the Cuban top 1 seed Lazare Alvarez Estrada next Friday afternoon (2.0) for a place in the final.

Day 9, Sunday August 5
Linda Byrne
Athletics: Women - Marathon, 66 Linda Byrne 2:37.13; 68  Ava Hutchinson 2:37.17; 107 Caitriona Jennings 3:22.11. 
Boxing:  Men - Bantam 56kg, QF, John Joe Nevin bt  Oscar Valdez Fierro (Mex), 19-13 (5-5, 7-4, 7-4) .
Cycling:  Men's omnium Day 2, Martyn Irvine (4km ind pursuit, 14th, 4:32.948;  15km scratch race 9th;  1km TT, 11th 1:04.558; 13th overall 64 pts. 
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  2nd Q,   =31st Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd 4fts; Q Rd 3. =56th Billy Twomey, Tinka's Serenade, 12 fts; elim. 
Sailing: Men - Star,  medal race,  Peter O'Leary, David Burrows, 10th, 20 pts (+0.42).  49er,  Ryan Seaton,  Matt McGovern, Race 12, 7th; Race 13, 13th; 10th overall. 
Shooting: Men - Trap Q,  24th Derek Burnett 71 pts ( 24,23,23); 2 more rounds tomorrow; top six into final.  

Friday, August 3, 2012

Irish Results - Day 8

Day 8,  Saturday August 4
* Heartbreak for Aileen Morrison in the women's triathlon. A crash on the bike left her trailing the winner Nicola Spirig of Switzerland by  8 mins 28 secs. She finished 43rd.
* Great win by  boxer Paddy Barnes, now into the 49kg QF.
Athletics: Women - pole vault Q GpB,  Tori Pena, NM (4.10). 3000m  steeplechase Rd 1, Ht2, 9th Stephanie Reilly, 9:44.77; 27th overall.  400m SF1, 5th Joanne Cuddihy 51.88. Men - 20km Walk, 9 Robert Heffernan,1:20.18.
Boxing: Men - Lt fly 49kg,  last 16, Paddy Barnes bt  Thomas Essomba (Cam), 15-10 (5-3, 6-4, 4-3). Fights Devendro Singh Laishram (Ind) in QF, Wed Aug 8, 20.45.
Go Aileen!
Cycling: Men's omnium, Martyn Irvine; flying lap 250m TT, 9th, 13.504 secs; 30km points race 6th, 47 pts;  elimination race, 15th, 15 pts. 10th overall, 30 pts. 
Equestrian: Individual jumping,  1st Q, =1st Cian O'Connor, Blue Loyd, 0 fts;   =42 Billy Twomey, Tinka's Serenade, 4 fts; both  through to next round.  
Rowing: Women - Single sculls C final, 1st,  Sanita Puspure, 7:59.77; 13th overall.   
Sailing: Men - Laser, James Espey, Race 9, 25th; Race 10, 35th; 36th overall. 470, Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan, Race 5, 15th; Race 6, 22nd; 25th overall.   Women - Laser Radial, Annalise Murphy, Race 9, 3rd; Race  10,7th; 3rd overall.
Triathlon: Women's final, 43rd Aileen Morrison, 2 hrs 8 mins 16 secs (+8mins 28 secs).

Thursday, August 2, 2012

Irish Results - Day 7

Day 7, Friday August 3
Athletics: Women - 400m, Rd 1, 4th Joanne Cuddihy, 52.09 (Q for SF).  10,000m final, 15th Fionnuala Britton, 31:46.71. Men - 1500m Rd 1,Ht 3, 13th  Ciaran O Lionaird, 3:48.35 (SB).   
Boxing: Men - Flyweight  52kg last 16, Michael Conlan bt  Duke Akueth Micah (Gha), 19-8 (5-2, 7-3, 7-3). Welter 69kg last 16, Adam Nolan lost to Andrey Zamkovoy (Rus), 9-18 (2-3,4-6, 3-9)
Equestrian: Dressage - Anna Merveldt, Coryolano, 33rd (placing after two days); top 32 qualify.  
Rowing: For Team GB&NI: men's single sculls final, 3rd (BRONZE) Alan Campbell 7:03.28. 
Sailing: Men - Star,  Peter O'Leary, David Burrows, Race 9, 11th; Race 10, 7th; 9th overall, 75 pts; qualify for Sun's medal race. 49er Ryan Seaton, Matt McGovern;Race 9, 14th; Race 10, 7th; Race 11, 15th; 11th overall.  470, Ger Owens,  Scott Flanigan, Race 3, 24th;, Race 4, 25th; 25th overall.  Laser,  James Espey, Race 7, 27th; Race 8, 28th; 38th overall . Women- Laser Radial, Annalise Murphy, Race 7, 2nd; Race 8, 10th; 2nd overal (by 1 pt). 
Table Tennis -    Team GB&NI (Na Liu). Women- Rd 1: Team GB&NI 0,  N Korea,3.