Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Irish Team for London 2012




A team of  67 sportsmen and women from 14 sports will represent Ireland at the London Olympics. 
* Modern pentathlete Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe received a late call-up to the team when a Polish competitor was withdrawn following a doping offence.  
* After an appeal to Athletics Ireland, Joanna Mills was named as a reserve on the 4x400m squad for London 2012, replacing Caitriona Cuddihy. Following an appeal, Caitriona Cuddihy, who although slower, is considered  more experienced,  was reinstated.
* By contrast, the appeal by three-time Irish road cycling champion,  Matt Brammeier, against his non-selection on the London 2012 team was rejected by the OCI on Monday July 9.  A three-man team of Nicolas Roche, Dan Martin and David McCann will compete in the road race. 
* Six Northern Irish athletes compete for Great Britain - three rowers plus a cyclist, hockey player and table tennis player; see below. 

Deirdre Ryan
ATHLETICS(24)
Women:
Joanne Cuddihy, 400m
Derval O'Rourke, 100m Hurdles
Stephanie Reilly, 3000m Steeplechase
Fionnuala Britton, 10,000m
Laura Reynolds, 20km Walk
Olive  Loughnane, 20km  Walk
Deirdre Ryan, High Jump
Tori Pena, Pole Vault
Linda Byrne, Marathon
Ava Hutchinson, Marathon
Catriona Jennings, Marathon
4x400m: Joanne Cuddihy, Marian Heffernan, Claire Bergin, Michelle Carey. (Reserves - Jessie Barr, Caitriona Cuddihy)
Men:
Paul Hession, 200m
Ciaran O Lionaird, 1500m
Alistair Cragg, 5,000m
Rob Heffernan, 20km & 50km Walk
Brendan Boyce, 50k walk
Colin Griffin, 50k walk
Mark Kenneally, Marathon

BADMINTON(2)
Chloe Magee      Women's Singles
Scott Evans      Men's Singles

BOXING  (6) 
Paddy Barnes      49kg
Michael Conlan      52kg
John Joe Nevin      56Kg
Katie Taylor      60kg
Adam Nolan      69Kg
Darren O'Neill      75Kg

CANOEING(3)
Slalom - 
Eoin Rheinisch,  K1
Hannah Craig,  K1 
Sprint - 
Andrej Jezierski,  C1 200m

CYCLING  (4) 
Road race - Nicolas Roche, Dan Martin, David McCann
Track -  Martyn Irvine, omnium

EQUESTRIAN (8)     
Three-day event team:
Aoife Clarke - Master Crusoe (Owner: Lily White Syndicate)
Mark Kyle - Coolio (Owners: Ronnie Bartlett/Mark Kyle)
Joseph Murphy - Electric Cruise (Owners: Noel Good, Jill Andrews, A O'Callaghan)
Michael Ryan - Ballylynch Adventure (Owners: Carol and Tom Henry, Sheila Foley)
Camilla Speirs - Portersize Just a Jiff (Owners: Bridget andCamilla Speirs).
Showjumping (individuals):
Billy Twomey, Tinka's Serenade
Cian O'Connor, Blue Lloyd 
Reserve - Shane Sweetnam, Amaretto Darco 
Dressage:
Anna Merveldt, Coryolano

GYMNASTICS     
Kieran Behan, floor    

JUDO
Lisa Kearney      48Kg

MODERN PENTATHLON  (2)   
Natalya Coyle 
Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe   

ROWING   
Sanita Puspure,   Single Scull

SAILING (8)  
Annalise Murphy ,  Laser Radial
James Espey,  Laser
Peter O'Leary,  Star Class
David Burrows,  Star Class
Ryan Seaton ,  49er
Matt McGovern,  49er
Ger Owens,  470
Scott Flanigan,  470



SHOOTING
Derek Burnett ,  Olympic Trap

SWIMMING(4)
Barry Murphy,   100m breast stroke
Grainne Murphy,  800m freestyle
Sycerika McMahon, 100m breaststroke
Melanie Nocher, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke

TRIATHLON(2)
Aileen Morrison
Gavin Noble

Northern Ireland athletes competing for Team GB: 
 
CYCLING
Wendy Houvenaghel, track (individual, team pursuit)

HOCKEY
Iain Lewers

ROWING
Alan Campbell, single scull
Peter Chambers, lightweight four
Richard Chambers, lightweight four

TABLE TENNIS
Na Lui, women’s singles

No comments: