Monday, September 3, 2012

Paralympics 2012 Round-Up

Final Team Ireland medal count: 
16 medals - 8 gold, 3 silver, 5 bronze. 
* The team consisted of 49 athletes from ten sports -  the largest Irish team since Atlanta 1996 - and  set  three world,  seven  Paralympic and 17 Irish records, as well as making 18 finals and setting 20 personal bests. 

Ireland medal winners: 
ATHLETICS - 6 medals; 4 gold
Gold: men's T13 100m T13: Jason Smyth 10.46; 200m Smyth  21.05. 
Men’s T37 800m:  Michael McKillop 1.57.22; 1500m  McKillop  4:08.11.
Silver: women’s discus:  F51/52/53 Catherine O’Neill 5.66m
Bronze: women’s discus F57/58  Orla Barry (IRL) 28.12

CYCLING - 4 medals; 2 gold
Gold: men’s handbike time trial:  Mark Rohan 35:41.54, road race:  Rohan  1:53.09,
Silver: women’s visually impaired individual pursuit: Catherine Walsh/Fran Meehan  3:36.360
Bronze: women’s visually impaired individual time trial B: Walsh/Meehan 35:29.56.
Men’s visualy impaired individual time trial B: James Brown/Damien Shaw  31:13.00
EQUESTRIAN/DRESSAGE - 3 medals
Silver: individual championship test Grade 1a: Helen Kearney 76.700

Bronze: individual freestyle test Grade 1a:  Kearney 78.450. Mixed team event  - Ireland (Helen Kearney, Eilish Byrne, James Dwyer, Geraldine Savage).
SWIMMING - 2 medals; 2 gold
Gold: men’s 400m Freestyle S6  Darragh McDonald 4:55.56. Women’s 100m backstroke 14: Bethany Firth 1:08.93


Friday September 7
Mark Rohan took  Ireland’s seventh gold medal of the London 2012 Paralympic Games when he won the men’s handbike road race at  Brands Hatch.
It was a second gold for Rohan whose time of 1 hour 53 minutes 9 seconds saw him beating  Switzerland's Tobias Fankhauser  by just two seconds.
At the athletics track, Catherine O’Neill from New Ross added to the Irish haul when she finished second in the discus hF51/52/53 with a season's best 5.66m.  Josie Pearson, Team GB, won the gold with a world record throw of 6.58m.
Later, Jason Smyth made it eight gold medals for Ireland when he won the 200m T13  in a new world record  of 21.05.
Nothing further was added to the Irish haul in the final two days of competition.

 Paralympics – Day 1 Thursday August 30
Cycling:
Individual Pursuit B Qualifiers: 1 K Modra & S McPhee (AUS) 4:18.752, 2. B Lindores & S Finning 4:21.219 (AUS), 3. MA Clemente Solano & DJ Munoz (SPA) 4:24.539. 4. James Brown & Damien Shaw (IRL)4:25.557.  


Equestrian:
Equestrian Team Test – Grade II (21 of 23 riders): Ranking: 1. N Baker (GBR) 76.085, 2. L Barwick (CAN) 72.095 3. R Hart (USA) 69.095, 4. P van de Sande (NED) 68.095, 5. Eilish Byrne (IRL) 67.714.

Swimming:
Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 Heats: Qualifiers -  1. N du Toit (RSA) 1:09.94, 2. E Stone (USA) 1:11.19, 3. S Gascon (SPA) 1:11.45, 5. Ellen Keane (IRL) 1:13.15. 
Men’s 50m Freestyle S5 Heats:  Qualifiers-  1. D Dias (BRA) 33.02, 2. S Rodriguez (SPA) 33.80, 3. R Perkins (USA) 34.16, 9. James Scully (IRL) 38.18.    
Table Tennis:
Men’s Singles M2 Preliminaries: V Boury (FRA) bt Ronan Rooney (IRL) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3


Day 2  Friday August 31 
Swimmer Bethany Firth took a first gold for Ireland when she won the  women's 100m backstroke. 
Cycling
Men’s Individual Pursuit C2 Qualifiers:1. G Liang (CHN) 3:45.828, 2. T Graf (GER) 3.47.799, 3. L Thirionet (FRA) 3.52.955, 4. Colin Lynch (IRL) 3:54.946
Swimming 
Women's 100m backstroke S14: 1 Bethany  Firth (IRL) 1:08.93, 2 Taylor Corry 9AUS) 1:09.46, 3  Marlou van der Kulk(NED) 1:09.50.

Day 3 Saturday September 1
Wexford’s Darragh McDonald powered his way to a Gold Medal in the 400m Freestyle final at the Aquatic Centre this evening. On the track Jason Smyth improved on his own gold medal on his way to an emphatic vic tory in the 100m. while making  it a golden treble for Ireland was Michael McKillop  who  broke his own world record in the T37 800m final.
Bethany Firth won Ireland’s first medal at the London 2012 Paralympic Games when she won the s 100m backstroke S14 title.  at the Aquatics Centre.
Firth’s winning time of 1:08.93 was 1.4 seconds faster than her time in the heats earlier in the day.

Swimming
Men’s 400m Freestyle S6 Heats: Qualifers -  1. Darragh McDonald (IRL) 5:02.38, 2. R. Wickens (AUS) 5:28.56, 3. S. Iwanow (GER) 5:33.28, 4. D. Londono (COL) 5:34.10. Final
Final:  1. Darragh McDonald (IRL) 4:55.56, 2. A Olsson (SWE) 5:03.44, 3. M Whorwood (GBR) 5:11.59


Athletics
Men’s 100m T13 Heat 1: 1. Jason Smyth (IRL) 10.54, 2. LF Gutierrez (CUB) 10.94,3. A Loginov (RUS) 11.16. Final: 1. Jason Smyth (IRL) 10.46, 2. LF Gutierrez (CUB) 11.02, 3. J Ntutu (RSA) 11.03
Men’s 800m T37 Final
1. Michael McKillop (IRL) 1.57.22, 2. M Charmi (TUN) 2:01.45, 3.  B Scott 2:02.04

Day 4 – Sunday September 2
Catherine Walsh and Fran Meehan have won silver in the Paracycling Individual Pursuit B final behind New Zealand’s Philippa Gray and Laura Thompson.
Team Ireland equestrians secured a further two medals when the Helen Kearney riding Mister Cool took silver in the individual championship test Grade 1a competition with a score of 76.70%. The result also sees the Irish team take the bronze medal in the team event. This is the first time an Irish team have competed in Equestrian at Paralympic level.

Athletics
Women’s 100m T37 Heats
Heat 1:  1. M Seifert 14.30, 2. J McLoughlin (GBR) 14.48, 3. V Kravchencko (UKR) 14.30, 7. Heather Jameson  (IRL)15.08
Boccia
1. M George (BEL) 77.06,5 2. S Wells (GBR) 76.323, 3. F Hosmar (NED)
73.097, 6. J Dwyer 68.516

BC 1-2 Mixed Team Pools
 Korea bt Ireland 14-3, Brazil bt Ireland 11-2
Cycling
Women’s Individual Pursuit Final
1. P Gray & L Thompson (NZL) 3:32.243 2. Catherine Walsh & Fran Meehan (IRL) 3:36.360, 3. A McGlynn & H Scott (GBR) 3:40.138 5. Katie George Dunlevy & Sandra Fitzgerald (IRL) 3:42.445
Mixed Team Sprint C1-5
R1. China 49.454, 2. Great Britain 45.519, 3. USA 52.749, 8. Ireland 56.401

Equestrian
Individual Grade 1a: 1. S Christiansen (GBR) 682.750, 2. Helen Kearney (IRL) 76.700, 3. L Tan (SIN) 73.650. Irish team: 3rd.
Powerlifting
67Kg
1. L Liu (CHN) 218, 2. R Rostami (IRI) 208, 3. S Ibrahim (EGY) 202, 10. Roy Guerin (IRL) 131.
Rowing
LTAMix4+ B Final
1. Canada, 3:31.17, 2. France 3:32.01, 3. Brazil 3:36.58, 4. Ireland 3:36.72 .
Overall:1. Great Britain 3:19.38, 2. Germany 3:21.44, 3.Ukraine 3:23.22, 10.
Ireland 3:36.72

Sailing
3-Person Keelboat Sonar
Race 3: 1. France, 2. Holland, 3. Israel, 7. IRELAND
Race 4: 1. Holland, 2. Australia, 3. USA, 11. IRELAND
Overall Standing: 1. Holland 13pts, 2. USA 20pts, 3. Australia 21pts, 11. IRELAND 35pts

Day 5 Monday September 3 
Athletics
Men’s T37 1500m Final: 1. Michael McKillop (IRL) 4:08.11, 2. B Scott (AUS) 4:14.47, 3. M Charmi (TUN) 4:14.90
Men’s 100m T51 Final
1. T Piispenan (FIN) 21.72, 2. A de Vidi (ITA) 22.60, 3. M Berrahal (ALG), 7. John McCarthy 25.53
Equestrian
Individual Freestyle Test – Grade II:  1 N Baker (GBR) 82.800, 2. B Napel (GER) 77.400, 3. A Trabert (GER) 76.150; 4 E Byrne 75.250 

Sailing
Three Person Keelboat (Sonar)
Race 5: 1. Netherlands 1pt, 2. USA 2pts, 3. Greece 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Race 6: 1. Norway 1pt, 2. France 2pts, 3. Netherlands 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Overall : 1. Netherlands 9pts, 2. Norway 19pts, 3. France 21pts, 10. Ireland 44pts

Day 6 Tuesday Sept 4 
Equestrian
Individual Freestyle Test 1a: 1. S Christiansen (GBR) 84.750, 2. L Tan (SIN) 79.000, 3. Helen Kearney (IRL) 78.450, 5. Geraldine Savage (IRL) 72.300

Day 6 Wednesday Sept 5 
Athletics
Shot Put F11/12 Final:  1. A Legnante (ITA) 16.74, 2.H Tang (CHN) 12.47, 3. L Zhang (CHN) 11.07;
12. Ailish Dunne (IRL) 6.67, 18. Nadine Lattimore (IRL) 6.08.
200m T37 Ht 1: 1. M Seifert (GER) 29.87, 2. O Krechunyak (UKR) 30.02, 3. V Kravchenko (UKR) 30.33, 7. H. Jameson (IRL) 32.76  
Boccia
BC3 Mixed Individual: Johnny Cronin (IRL) bt N.B Mohammad Taha (SG) 6-4.
BC2 Mixed Individual: Abilio Valente (POR) bt Tom Leahy (IRL) 6-1. Robert Mezik (SVK) bt Roberta Connolly (IRL) 5-2 

Cycling
Individual Time Trial C5: 1. Y Dementyev (UKR) 32:12.98, 2. X Liu (CHN) 32:21.03, 3. M Gallagher (AUS) 33:12.03, 11. C. Miller (IRL) 35:14.82
Individual Time Trial C3: 1.D Nicholas (AUS) 23:22.13, 2. J Berenyi (USA) 23:31.73, 3. M Fujita (JPN) 23:55.54,  14. E. Smyth (IRL) 27:30.64
Individual Time Trial C2: 1. T Graf (GER) 24:35.12, 2. G Liang (CHN) 24:40.33, 3. M Eckhard Tio (ESP) 24:40.7,  5. C Lynch (IRL) 24:58.23.
Women’s Individual Time Trial B: 1. K Goeken & K Van Dijk (NED) 35:02.73, 2. P Gray & L Thompson (NZL) (35:07.68), 3. Catherine Walsh & Fran Meehan(IRL) 35:29.56, 5. Katie Dunleavy & Sandra Fitzgerald (IRL) 35:48.06

Men’s Individual Time Trial H1: 1. Mark Rohan (IRL) 35:41.54, 2. K Lion (ISR) 35:53.30, 3. W Schattauer (AUT) 38:02.35
Men’s Individual Time Trial B: 1. C Venge & C Llaurado Caldero (ESP) 30:48.25, 2. I Pizzi & L Pizzi (ITA), 3. James Brown & Damien Shaw (IRL) 31:13.00


Sailing
Three Person Keelboat (Sonar)
Race 8: 1. Norway 1pt, 2. Netherlands 2pts, 3. Australia 3pts, 13. Ireland 13pts
Race 9: 1. Netherlands 1pt, 2. France 2pts, 3. USA 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Race 10 : 1. Norway 1pt, 2. Great Britain 2pts, 3. France 3pts, 10. Ireland 10pts
Overall:  1. Netherlands 20pts, 2. Germany 40pts, 3. Great Britain 41pts, 11. Ireland 76pts

Shooting
R7 – 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1: Qualifiers: 1. D Sharziri (ISR) 1157, 2. J Jakobsson (SWE) 1155, 3.C Dong (CHN) 1152, 19. S Baldwin (IRL) 1112

Day 7 Thursday September 7 

Athletics:
200m T13 Heats - Qualifiers: 1. J Smyth (IRL) 21.48, 2. S Millward (GBR) , 3.L Watkin (GBR)
Boccia:
BC3 Mixed Individual 1/8 Final
N.B Mohammad Taha bt (SIN) 7-1 Johnny Cronin (IRL)
Cycling:
Men's Individual C 4-5 R-R - Qualifiers: 1. Y  Dementyev (UKR) 1:55:38, 2. X Liu (CHN) 1:55:48, 3. M Pittacolo (ITA) 1:55:51 14. C Miller (IRL) 1:59:34   

Swimming:
200m Individual Medley -  Qualifiers: 1. N du Toit (SA) 2:36.92, 2. S Millward (GBR) 2:38.47, 3.L Watkin (GBR) 2:39.21, 6. E Keane (IRL) 2:42.00. Final: 1. du Toit  2:34.22, 2. Millward 2:36.21, 3. Watkin  2:37.79, 7 Keane 2:42.21
 50m backstroke S5 - Qualifiers: 1. D Dias (BRA) 36.29, 2. J He (CHN) 37.02, 3.Z Vereczkei (HUN) 38.86, 13. J Scully (IRL) 45.27
Table Tennis
Women’s Team F1-3
Match 1: Ireland 0- 1 Italy (6-11, 3-11, 6-11)
Match 2: Ireland 0-1 Italy (11-8, 4-11, 7-11, 2-11)
Match 3: Ireland 0-1 Italy (4-11, 4-11, 6-11)

Day 8 Friday September 7 
Cycling
Men’s Individual Road Race H1:  1. Mark Rohan (IRL) 1:53.09; 2 Tobias Fankhauser (SWI) 1:53.11); 3 Wolfgang Schattauer (AUT)  1:53.24.


Day 9 Saturday September 8 

Swimming:
Men's 100m Freestyle - S6 Final: 1. Q Zu (CHN) 1:05.82, 2. S Iwanow (GER) 1:07.34 3. L Perez Escalona (CUB) 1:08.01,  4. D McDonald (IRL) 1:08.92
Men's 100m Freestyle - S5 Final:  1. D Dias (BRA) 1:09.35, 2.R Perkins (USA) 1:14.78, 3. S Rodriguez (ESP) 1:15.70, 7. J Scully (IRL) 1:21.89
Women's 100m Breaststroke SB9 Heats: 1. S Pascoe (AUS) 1:19.28, 2. H Lee (GB) 1:19.44, 3. N Ryabova (RUS) 1:22.47,  4. E Keane (IRL) 1:22.97
 

Cycling:
Men's Individual B Road Race:  1.I Pizzi/L Pizzi (ITA) 2:26:52, 2. K Kozikowski/A Korc (POL) 2:26:57, 3. V Janovjak/R Mitosinka (SVK) 2:26:59;  DNF, J Brown/D Shaw (IRL) 
Women's Individual B Road Race: 1. R Weldon/S Bessette (CAN) 2:08:26, 2. J Benitez Guzman/M Noriega (ESP) 2:08:59 3. K Goeken/K Van Dijk (NED) 2:12:56  5. K Dunlevy/S Fitzgerald (IRL) 2:12:56, 9. C Walsh/F Meehan (IRL) 2:13:04








 

                                                           

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Smyth, McKillop, McDonald take gold

Irish sprinter Jason Smyth stormed to a new world record of 10.46 when winning the T13 100m at the London Paralympics last night. 
It was two world records in two days for the City of Derry clubman; a day ealrier he had run a time of 10.54 secs in the qualifying heats, improving on his own world record.  Next up for the Smyth is the 200m, in which he is also the defending champion; heats on Rhursday September 6.

On a memorable night for the Irish, Michael McKillop  was also in recording breaking form when he won the 800m (T37) in a stunning new time of 1.57.22.  McKillop, a member of the St Malachy's club in Belfats, bided his time when Australia’s Brad Scott took the early leader and then took over as the pair appreached the bell for the second and final lap.

At the swimming pool, Wexford’s Darragh McDonald powered his way to  gold in the 400m freestyle final.
The 18-year-old McDonald shaved a massive 7 seconds off his PB clocking a winning time of 4:55.56.   The Gorey swimmer is a member of  his local Asgard swimming club.