Thursday, August 4, 2016

Rio '16 - Irish Interest Summary - Complete


SAT AUG 6
Rowing: Women’s single sculls -  Ht 3, 2 Sanita Puspure 9:11.45.
Cycling: Men’s road race - Dan Martin 13th;  Nicholas Roche 29th.
Equestrian: Eventing (dressage) - 12 Padraig McCarthy ("Simon Porloe') 46.80; 13  Clare Abbott ("Europrince") 47.00, ; Irish team lying 12th
Hockey: Ireland 2 (J Jermyn, C Harte) India 3 (RP Singh 2, VR Raghunath)
Swimming: Men's breaststroke Ht 2, 4 Nicholas Quinn dnq.
Gymnastics: Men all round - 38th Kieran Behan 83.232. Parallel bars - 53rd, 14.000; floor - 33rd, 14.333; rings - 42nd, 14.133; pommel horse- 64th, 12.866.

SUN AUG 7
Gymnastics: Women all round- 57 Ellis O’Reilly  47.232. Floor 79th, 11.666; beam 79th, 10.700; uneven bars 71st, 12.300.

Equestrian: Eventing (dressage) - 6 Jonty Evans ("Cooley Rorkey's Drift")41.80;Mark Kyle ("Jemilla") 50.40 (discard; 3 scores to count); Ireland 5th.
Rowing: Lightweight double sculls - women's Ht 3,  2 Sinead Jennings/Claire Lambe 7:10.91; men's Ht1,   Paul/Gary O’Donovan 6:23.72

Boxing: 69kg - rd of 32: Steven Donnelly(8) bt Zohir Kedache (Algeria).60kg - rd  of 32:  David Oliver Joyce bt Andrique Allisop (Seychelles). 
Swimming: Women's 100m breaststroke Ht 6, 8 Fiona Doyle 1:07.58 (20th overall); men's100m backstroke Ht3,  4 Shane Ryan 53.85 (IR; q)
Hockey: Gp B- Netherlands 5, Ireland 0.

MON AUG 8
Swimming: Men's 100m backstroke SF1, 8  Shane Ryan 54.40; 16th overall
Equestrian: Eventing (cross-country) - Clare Abbott, Jonty Evans, Mark Kyle, Padraig McCarthy; team 6th.
Boxing: 49kg round of 16 - Paddy Barnes (4) lost to Samuel Carmona  Heredia (Spain) 29-28, 28-29, 28-29.
Sailing: Laser Radial (women) - Annalise Murphy 1st race, 1st; 2nd race 13th ; Laser (men) race 1;  and 2 - Finn Lynch


TUE AUG 9
Rowing: Women’s single sculls -  QF4, 4 Sanita Puspure 7:28.68.
Equestrian: Eventing (show jumping) - Clare Abbott, Jonty Evans, Mark Kyle, Padraig McCarthy. Team 8th overall. Individual eventing - 89 Evans 64.40, 33 Kyle 109.20, 37 Abbott 112.50; elim McCarthy.
Hockey: Gp B- Germany 3  Ireland 2.
Swimming: Men’s 200m Breaststroke Ht 1, 1 Nicholas Quinn 2:11.67; 19th overall
Sailing: Laser Radial (women) Annalise Murphy 4th race 3; 7th race 4; lying 2nd. Laser (Men) Finn Lynch 15th race 3, 40th race 4; lying 24th.
Boxing: 60kg round of 16 - David Oliver Joyce lost to  Albert Selimova(2)(Azebaijan; formerly Russia))

WED AUG 10
Rowing: Postponed due to wind - Lightweight double sculls - women’s SF Sinead Jennings/Claire Lambe; men’s SF Paul/Gary O’Donovan.
Sailing: Laser Radial (women) -Annalise Murphy  race 5, 5th; race 6, 2nd; lying 1st. Laser (men) -Finn Lynch race 5, 18th; race 6 27th.
Swimming: Women's 200m breast stroke , Ht 2, 2,  Fiona Doyle 2:29.76; 25th overall.
23:15
Boxing: 81kg round of 16 - Joe Ward (4) lost to Carlos Andrea Mina (Ecuador)

THU AUG 11
 Rowing: Lightweight double sculls - women’s SF  A/B2, 3, Sinead Jennings/Claire Lambe 7:18.24;  men’s SF A/B1, 3  Paul/Gary O’Donovan 6:35.70.
Badminton: Women’s singles Gp P - Chloe Magee lost to Yihan Wang (China)(2) 7-21, 12-21.
Equestrian: Dressage  Q- 21  Judy Reynolds ("Vancouver K") 24.7
Golf: Men’s rd 1, Padraig Harrington 70 (-1); Seamus Power 71 (par).
Rowing: Women’s single sculls C/D final - 1  Sanita Puspure 7:53:48; 13th overall.  
Hockey: Gp B-Ireland 4, Canada 2 
Boxing: 69kg rd of 16 Steven Donnelly(8) bt Byambyn Tuvshinbat (Mon), split dec.
Swimming: Men's 50m freestyle, ht3, 3 Shane Ryan 22.88 secs.

FRI AUG 12
Rowing: Lightweight double sculls - women’s final: 6 Sinead Jennings/Claire Lambe; men’s final: 2 Paul/Gary O’Donovan SILVER
Equestrian: Dressage - Grand Prix Special last 32: Judy Reynolds ("Vancouver K") 74.090 (top 18; q Freestyle final)
Golf: Men's Rd 2 - =4th, Seamus Power 67 (10th overall); =31 Padraig Harrington 71 (=22nd overall).
Athletics: Men's 800m - Ht 6, 3rd Mark English 1:46.40 (Q). Men's 20k walk - 46th, Alex Wright 1:25.25.
Mark English
 Badminton: Men’s singles Gp K, Scott Evans bt Marc Zwiebler (Swi) 9-12, 21-17, 21-7
Sailing : Men's 49er (skiff)-  Ryan Seaton/Matt McGovern: Race 1, 14th; Race 2 2nd (5th overall). Women's 49er FX (skiff) - Andrea Brewster/Saskia Tidey: Race 1 8th; Race 2 3rd; Race3 6th (5th overall). 
Sailing: Laser Radial (women) - Annalise Murphy: Race 7, 18th; race 8, 12th (3rd overall; 44 pts).Laser (men)  - Finn Lynch: Race 7, 33rd; Race 8 30th (29th overall).
Hockey: Gp B- Ireland 2 (J Jermyn, S O’Donoghue) Argentina 3 (G Peillat 2, J Saladino)


SAT AUG 13
Athletics: Women’s 1500m  - H1, 2 Ciara Mageean 4:11.51.
Badminton: Women’s singles Gp P, Chloe Magee lost to Karin Schnaase (Ger) 14-21, 19-21.
11:30 Golf: Men's Rd 3 - Padraig Harrington, Seamus Power
Kerry O'Flaherty
Athletics: Women's 3,000m steeplechase - Ht 1 (17 starters), 14th, Kerry O’Flaherty 9:45.35 (SB); Ht 2 (18 starters), 11th Michele Finn 9:49.45; Ht 3 (17 starters), 12th, Sara Treacy 9:46.24 (after a fall; Q for final).
Cycling: Women’s kierin - Shannon McCurley: Rd 1, Ht 4, 5th; Repechage 4, 4th. 
Boxing: 52kg rd of 32  - Brendan Irvine lost to Shakhobidin Zoirov (Uzbekistan) 0-3. 69kg QF Steven Donnelly(8) lost to Mohammed Rabii (Mor); split decision.
Sailing: Men’s 49er race - Ryan Seaton/Matt McGovern: Race 4, 1st; Race 5 14th; Race 6 19th; 4th overall, 35 pts. Women’s 49er FX -  Andrea Brewster/Saskia Tidey: Race 4 18th; Race 513th; Race 6
Laser Radial (women) - Annalise Murphy: Race 9, 6th; Race 10 7th ; 3rd overall 57 pts. Laser (Men)  - Finn Lynch: Race 9, 40th; Race 10 bdf; 32nd overall.
Badminton: Men’s singles Gp K, Scott Evans bt Ygor Oliviera (Bra) 21-18, 19-21, 21-8; Q last 16.

SUN AUG 14
Athletics: 800m SF3, 5 Mark English 1:45.93.
Golf: Men's final rd (after 72 holes) - =14 Seamus Power -5; -=21 Padraig Harrington -3
Scott Evans
Athletics: Women’s marathon - 20 Fionnuala McCormack 2:31.22 (PB); 57 Lizzie Lee 2:39.57,  76 Breege Connolly 2:44.41.
Equestrian: Individual show-jumping qualifier -  Rd 1, 36 Greg Broderick ("MHS Going Global") 8 faults.
Boxing: 56kg round of 16 - Michael Conlan(1) bt Aram Avagyan (Armenia) 3-0.

MON AUG 15
Athletics: Women’s 1500m SF1, 11 Ciara Mageean 4:08.07.
Equestrian: Dressage - Freestyle final Judy Reynolds ('Vancouver K') 18th, 75.696%
Boxing: Women’s 60kg QF - Katie Taylor (1) lost to Mira Potkonen (Finland)
Athletics: Women's steeplechase final - 17 Sara Treacy 9:52.70.  Men's 400m hurdles Ht 4, 2 Thomas
Barr 48.93 secs (SB).
Sailing: Laser Radial (women) medal races - Annalise Murphy. POSTPONED until tomorrow.
Men’s 49er  - Ryan Seaton/Matt McGovern: Race 7, 13th; Race 8, 7th; Race 9, 13th; 7th overall. Women’s 49er FX- Andrea Brewster/Saskia Tidey: Race 7, 19th; Race 8, 6th, Race 9,19th; 12th overall.
Badminton: Men's singles last 16: Scott Evans lost to Viktor Axelsen (Den; WR 4)16-21,12.21,
 Diving: Men’s 3m spring-board preliminary - Oliver Dingley 399.80 from  6 dives - Scores: 66, 74, 61.2, 72, 48, 78.2; 13th overall. Top 18 to SF.

TUE AUG 16
Athletics: Women's pole vault qualifiers -  Gr B, 15 Tori Pena 4.30m.
Equestrian: Individual show-jumping qualifier -  Rd 2,  50 Greg Broderick ("MHS Going Global") 13 faults; top 45 to Rd 3.
Diving SF: Men’s 3m springboard Oliver Dingley 414.25 from six dives - scores: 69.75, 7210, 64.50, 64.50, 67.50, 71.10. Final - 8th (74.40, 81.60, 76.50, 69.00, 61.50, 79.90)
Sailing: Laser Radial (women) medal races - 5 Annalise Murphy; 2nd overall -SILVER. 
Men’s 49er -  Ryan Seaton/Matt McGovern: Race 10, 19th; Race 11, 20th; Race 12, 1st; 8th overall (top 10 to medal race). Women’s 49er FX -Andrea Brewster/Saskia Tidey: Race 10, 18th; Race 11, 13th; Race 12, 12th; 12th overall.
Boxing: 56kg QF - Michael Conlan(1) lost to  Vladimir Nikitin (Rus)0-3

WED AUG 17
Athletics: Men's 400m hurdles SF - 1 Thomas Barr 48.39 secs (Irish record). Women's 800m Rd 1, 8 Ciara Everard 2:07.91.
Golf: Women’s Rd 1 - Leona Maguire 74 (3 over par), Stephanie Meadow 77 (6 over par)

THU AUG 18
Golf: Women’s Rd 2 - =3 (=22nd overall; -3)Leona Maguire , 65 (6 under par); =5 (=38th overall) Stephanie Meadow, 66 (+1).
Modern Pentathlon: Women's event - Prelim Fencing: 12 Natalya Coyle 214. 18:30  Men's event - Fencing: 25 Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe196.
Triathlon: Men’s race - 40 Bryan Keane 1:52.09
Sailing: 49er medal race - 9 Ryan Seaton/Matt McGovern18.
Athletics: 400m hurdles final - 4 Thomas Barr 47.97 secs (Irish record)

FRI AUG 19
Golf: Women’s Rd 3 - =13 Stephanie Meadow 70 (-1);+1 overall; =31 Leona Maguire 74 (+3); 0 overall.
Mick Clohisey
Athletics: 50k walk: 6 Rob Heffernan 3:43.55, 19 Brendan Boyce 3:53.59; Alex Wright dnf (30km)
Modern pentathlon - women: 7 Natalya Coyle 1325 pts. Swim Ht 4,  4th, 2:17.38; 23rd overall; showjumping??; combined run/shoot??.

SAT AUG 20
Golf: Women’s final round - 21 Leona Maguire 69, =31 Stephanie Meadow 72. Overall: Maguire 282 (74,65,74,69); Meadow 286 (66,70,72
Triathlon: Women’s race - 21  Aileen Reid
Modern pentathlon - Men: 8 Arthur Lanigan O'Keeffe 1457.

SUN AUG 21
Athletics: Men’s marathon - 31 Paul Pollock 2:16.24; 64 Kevin Seaward 2:20.06, 103 Mick Clohisey 2:26:34
Closing ceremony

No comments: